Compare & book Japan flights. Goods from Japan delivered to your home or business

Japanese Visa Requirements

Japan flag. Japan Visa Information: Japanese Tourist Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa Requirements For Japan

Tourist Visas | Work Visas | Spouse Visas | General Visa Information


Japanese Tourist Visa Requirements

Japan visas.

Visitors from most European countries, Australia and North America are usually issued a 3-month (90-day) tourist visa on each entry to the country. Nationals from other countries will have to obtain a visa in advance to enter Japan.

Passport photo(s) and a return ticket are usually necessary. Processing is usually free of charge, though there is a charge for the visa itself.
Fees vary on whether the visa is single entry, multiple entry or transit. Visitors should ensure their passports are valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Japan.

For nationals of Russia and NIS countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan), China and The Philippines more complicated requirements are in force and visa applicants should see the relevant pages on the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs website where pdf application forms can be downloaded and printed out.

In general, for nationals of Russia, NIS countries and The Philippines an "inviting person" or guarantor in Japan needs to prepare the extra documents which are sent to the applicant in his or her own country, who then makes the visa application at the Japanese embassy or consulate in that country. These documents include a "Purpose of invitation" form, a schedule and a letter of guarantee.

Philippine nationals are also required to submit a copy of their birth certificates, marriage contract (if the applicant is married), bank certificate and airline ticket reservation form. For further details see the Japanese embassy in The Philippines website.

Individual Chinese applicants for Japanese tourist visas also need to show evidence of annual income surpassing a certain amount in addition to the above documentation.

Japan tourist visas for Chinese nationals on group tours are limited to 15 days and procedures are carried out by Chinese travel agencies with a Japanese travel agent acting as guarantor.

Applicants for visas in Japan can also find more information and application forms from the Japanese embassy or consulate in their own countries.



Working Visa Requirements

In general to find work at a school, university or Japanese company, applicants will need to fill out an application form from the Japanese embassy or consulate in their own countries.

Visas which allow paid work on the whole require a Japanese company, school, university or individual to act as sponsor.

In general the following requirements are necessary for obtaining a working visa for Japan: a valid passport, a recent photograph, a letter from your future employer (or sponsor) stating your position and expected salary, a Certificate of Eligibility from your prospective employer, a Curriculum Vitae and copies of any necessary graduation certificates.

The Certificate of Eligibility is issued by the Japanese Ministry of Justice. Your sponsor in Japan must contact the local immigration office and make an application on your behalf.

Working visas are normally granted for periods of 1 year or 3 years except for entertainers where the periods are 3 months, six months and one year and are usually extendable.

Work visas are available in the following categories: Professor, Artist Investor/Business Manager, Journalist, Legal/Accounting Services, Medical Services, Researcher, Instructor, Engineer, Skilled Labor (chef, sommelier etc), Specialist in Humanities/International Services, Intra-Company Transferee and Entertainer.

Visiting rock musicians and accompanying technical staff coming to Japan to perform in concerts for a limited period need a Certificate of Eligibility.

Foreign Embassies & Consulates in Japan

Spouse Visa Requirements

Japan spouse visas.

If you marry a Japanese national and wish to apply for a Japanese spouse visa the following requirements are necessary and must be presented at an immigration office or Japanese embassy or consulate: a valid passport, a spouse visa application form completed and signed, a recent photograph (taken within 6 months), an official copy of the Japanese spouse's family register (koseki tohon) available from a ward office and showing your registered marriage, a letter of guarantee from the Japanese spouse, the Japanese spouse's passport or copy and official copy of the spouse's certificate of residence (jyuminhyo) available from a local ward office (kuyakusho) plus evidence of financial support (bank statement etc).

Spouse visas are valid for 3 years and must be renewed at your local immigration office or Japanese embassy or consulate overseas.

See our Japan residents section for further information on living and working in Japan.


Tokyo | Kyoto | Fukuoka | Hakone | Hiroshima | Ibaraki | Kamakura | Kobe | Nagasaki | Nagoya | Nara | Niigata | Nikko | Oita | Okinawa | Osaka | Saitama | Sakurajima | Sapporo | Sendai | Shizuoka | Shodoshima | Toyohashi | Tsukuba | Yokohama


Books on Japan